Multiple Teams · Wrestling team places 2nd at Stall Duals tournament


The Stratford Varsity Wrestling team competed in the Stall Duals this past week, and the team came away with a second place effort, losing in the finals to Battery Creek. The Knights defeated Cane Bay, Academic Magnet, and Military Magnet during the duals. Earning multiple wins for the Knights were: Nick Qualls, Kemp Shider, J.D. Harrelson, and T.J. Deveaux.

Knights 39  Cane Bay 24

195: Double Forfeit 220: Matthew Rudy (CABA) over (STRA) (For.) 285: Nick Harper (CABA) over Daniel Dees (STRA) (Dec 3-2) 106: Ryan Westbury (STRA) over Loye Burkhead (CABA) (Fall 0:00) 113: Sean Pringle (STRA) over (CABA) (For.) 120: Jacob D`Ambrosio (CABA) over Kenneth `Hayden` Prince (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 126: Luke Maningding (STRA) over (CABA) (For.) 132: Nicholas Qualls (STRA) over Nathan Threat (CABA) (Dec 7-3) 138: Theodore Myers (CABA) over Codey Ward -Stewart (STRA) (Dec 10-3) 145: Kemp Shider (STRA) over Aubrey Anthony (CABA) (Fall 0:00) 152: Romante Smith (CABA) over Cole Walker (STRA) (Dec 4-2) 160: D`Jenique Inge (CABA) over Johnathan Singleton (STRA) (Dec 3-0) 170: JD Harrelson (STRA) over Jonathan Wright (CABA) (Fall 0:00) 182: TJ DeVeaux (STRA) over (CABA) (For.)

 

Knights  69  Academic magnet  3

285: Shane Reid (STRA) over (ACMA) (For.) 106: Ryan Westbury (STRA) over (ACMA) (For.) 113: Sean Pringle (STRA) over Addison Haly (ACMA) (Fall 0:00) 120: Kenneth `Hayden` Prince (STRA) over (ACMA) (For.) 126: Luke Maningding (STRA) over (ACMA) (For.) 132: Nicholas Qualls (STRA) over (ACMA) (For.) 138: Coleman Keister (ACMA) over Codey Ward -Stewart (STRA) (Dec 4-2) 145: Kemp Shider (STRA) over Lee Davis (ACMA) (Fall 0:00) 152: Isaiah McCaghy (STRA) over Zach Bodek (ACMA) (Dec 8-1) 160: Johnathan Singleton (STRA) over (ACMA) (For.) 170: JD Harrelson (STRA) over (ACMA) (For.) 182: TJ DeVeaux (STRA) over Thomas Lehman (ACMA) (Fall 0:00) 195: Double Forfeit 220: Sherman Brown-Hills (STRA) over Creed Branham (ACMA) (Fall 0:00)

 

 

Knights  78  Military magnet  0

106: Ryan Westbury (STRA) over (MMA) (Fall 0:00) 113: Sean Pringle (STRA) over (MMA) (For.) 120: Kenneth `Hayden` Prince (STRA) over (MMA) (Fall 0:00) 126: Luke Maningding (STRA) over (MMA) (For.) 132: Amber Hunt (STRA) over (MMA) (Fall 0:00) 138: Nicholas Qualls (STRA) over (MMA) (Fall 0:00) 145: Kemp Shider (STRA) over (MMA) (Fall 0:00) 152: Cole Walker (STRA) over (MMA) (For.) 160: Johnathan Singleton (STRA) over (MMA) (For.) 170: JD Harrelson (STRA) over (MMA) (Fall 0:00) 182: TJ DeVeaux (STRA) over (MMA) (Fall 0:00) 195: Double Forfeit 220: Sherman Brown-Hills (STRA) over (MMA) (Fall 0:00) 285: Shane Reid (STRA) over (MMA) (Fall 0:00)

 

 

FINALS

Knights  33  Battery Creek 40

113: Joseph Sanachez (BACR) over Sean Pringle (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 120: Omar Daniels (BACR) over Kenneth `Hayden` Prince (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 126: Luke Maningding (STRA) over James Kearse (BACR) (MD 15-3) 132: Nicholas Qualls (STRA) over DESMOND MULLEN (BACR) (MD 9-1) 138: Caleb Weaver (BACR) over Codey Ward -Stewart (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 145: Kemp Shider (STRA) over Liam Payne (BACR) (MD 11-2) 152: Turhon White (BACR) over Isaiah McCaghy (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 160: Porter Mahan (BACR) over Cole Walker (STRA) (Fall 0:00) 170: JD Harrelson (STRA) over Craig Truett (BACR) (Fall 0:00) 182: TJ DeVeaux (STRA) over Khalil Chisolm (BACR) (Fall 0:00) 195: Raymundo Lara (BACR) over (STRA) (For.) 220: Cooper Kaminsky (BACR) over Sherman Brown-Hills (STRA) (MD 8-0) 285: Daniel Dees (STRA) over Alex Nelson (BACR) (SV-1 3-2) 106: Ryan Westbury (STRA) over (BACR) (For.)